Article by Amandeep S. Grewal*
[…] Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 315 (1966) (“The Voting Rights Act of 1965 reflects Congress’ firm intention to rid the country of racial discrimination in voting.”).
Section 2 is one part of that comprehensive scheme. As originally enacted, it provided:
No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision to deny or abridge the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color.2279 Stat. 437, 437. The current version of Section 2 is codified at 52 U.S.C. 10301(a).
In 1975,23See Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1975, Pub. L. No. 94-73, §§ 203, 206, 207, 301, 89 Stat. 400, 401–03 (1975). Congress extended these protections to specified “language minorities.”24See 52 U.S.C. § 10310(c)(3) (“The term ‘language minorities’ . . . means persons who are American Indian, Asian American, Alaskan Natives or of Spanish heritage.”). Through Section 4(f)(2), a state cannot “deny or abridge the right of any citizen of the United States to vote because he is a member of a language minority group.”25See Pub.