Fordham University School of Law Rule of Law Clinic*
[…] While the Thirteenth Amendment brought about the emancipation of formerly enslaved people, the concept of slavery never ended; instead, it shifted to the incarcerated population through the loophole in the Thirteenth Amendment that allowed slavery “as a punishment for crime.”21U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1 (“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”) (emphasis added); Caroline M. Kisiel, Loopholes Have Preserved Slavery for More Than 150 Years After Abolition, Wash.