Fordham University School of Law Rule of Law Clinic*
[…] Furthermore, Justice Black stated that Congress has the “ultimate supervisory power over congressional elections.”135Id. at 124. Subsequently, in Kusper v. Pontikes,136414 U.S. 51 (1973). the Court favorably cited its assertion in Mitchell: “[W]ith respect to elections to federal office . . . the Court has held that Congress had the power to establish voter qualifications.”137Id. at 57 n.11 (citing Mitchell, 400 U.S. at 121, 124).
Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment and Section 2 of the Fifteenth Amendment grant Congress the authority “to enforce” the amendments by appropriate legislation.138U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 5 (“The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”); id. amend. XV, § 2 (“The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”).