Essay by Helen L. Brewer*
[…] In its amicus brief filed in Migliori in the Third Circuit, the United States Department of Justice (“DOJ”) also argued that the scope of the materiality provision extends to absentee ballot envelope certificates.74See Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae at 7, Migliori v. Lehigh Cnty. Bd. of Elections (U.S. Supreme Court Apr. 1, 2022) (No. 22-1499) [hereinafter United States Amici]. Like the three Pennsylvania justices, the DOJ cited the materiality provision’s broad language, covering “any ‘other act requisite to voting.’”75Id. at 7, 22 (citing 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B)). The DOJ also pointed to Title I’s broad definition of “vote,” noting that it includes “all action[s] . . . prerequisite to voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted.”76Id. at 3 (citing 52 U.S.C. § 10101(e) (internal quotation omitted)).
The DOJ and the Pennsylvania justices take a different approach from Justice Alito in his Migliori dissent.