Article by David Schultz*
[…] Soc. Innovation Rev. (Mar. 14, 2016), https://ssir.org/articles/entry/increase_turnout_by_informing_voters_about_policy_differences [https://perma.cc/YMU3-L4BG]. But for some, timing and location are the biggest obstacles to voting.12Brady & McNulty, supra note 9, at 128 (providing quantitative analysis to show that changes in polling location reduced turnout by “substantial” amount). Elections are generally held on a prescribed day. Federal and most state elections are held on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November.13See 2 U.S.C. § 7 (“The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States . . . of Representatives . . . to the Congress.”); 3 U.S.C. § 1 (“The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”).