Fordham University School of Law Rule of Law Clinic*
[…] In effect, this provision mandated that all electors be appointed on the same day.61See Levitt, supra note 32, at 1076. Section 2, referred to as the “failed election” provision, allowed legislatures in states that have “failed to make a choice” on Election Day to determine the “manner” for appointing their states’ electors.623 U.S.C. § 2, amended by ECRA Legislation § 102. The “manner” of appointment included a range of options, such as another opportunity for voters to cast ballots or the legislature itself appointing electors.63Section 2 had provided an exception to Section 1’s timing requirement. Before the ECRA revised the language, Section 2 said: “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.” Section 2 reflects Article II’s language, “albeit in the specific context of electoral ‘failure.’”64Levitt, supra note 32, at 1072. Its origins trace back to the Presidential Election Day Act of 1845, which similarly stated that “when any State shall have held an election for the purpose of