Fordham University School of Law Rule of Law Clinic*
[…] The disarray in Florida after the 2000 presidential election3See Bruce Ackerman, Opinion, As Florida Goes…, N.Y. Times (Dec. 12, 2000), https://www.nytimes.com/2000/12/12/opinion/as-florida-goes.html [https://perma.cc/4FAE-TZZB]. and false fraud allegations following the 2020 presidential election4See Richard H. Pildes, There’s Still a Loaded Weapon Lying Around in Our Election System, N.Y. Times (Dec. 10, 2020), https://www.nytimes.com/2020/12/10/opinion/state-legislatures-electors-results.html [https://perma.cc/AW3F-96Q8]. prompted interest in an obscure federal emergency law, 3 U.S.C. § 2, that might have allowed state legislatures to discard the popular vote.5See id.; Ackerman, supra note 3. This law provided that a state legislature may unilaterally determine the manner of appointing its presidential electors if the state “has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice” on Election Day.63 U.S.C. § 2, amended by H.R. 2617, Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2023, Pub. L. No. 117-328, 136 Stat. 4459, Division P (to be codified at 3 U.S.C.) [hereinafter ECRA Legislation].