Essay by Richard Briffault*
[…] To remedy the constitutional violations the court directed that the special master, previously appointed by a single state supreme court justice in a small upstate county, draw new senate and congressional maps.
Under the 2014 amended constitution, a ten-member “independent redistricting commission” must be created to prepare new maps for the state’s congressional, senate, and assembly districts every ten years.5N.Y. Const. art. III, § 4(b). The constitution directs the IRC to hire staff; draft plans; make its “plans, data, and information . . . in a form that allows and facilitates the public to review, analyze, and comment upon such plans;”6Id. art. III, § 4(c)(6). hold “public hearings” around the state;7Id. report the results of the hearings and public comments to the legislature;8See id. and, by January 15 of the redistricting year, submit its redistricting plan with implementing legislation to the legislature.9Id. art.