Essay by Richard Briffault*
[…] Even if the legislature’s enactment violated the constitutional process, handing redistricting over to a single Steuben County supreme court judge, whom the Republican plaintiffs had strategically selected to hear their case, and to the special master the judge appointed, was inconsistent with both the text and the spirit of the constitution. Article III, section 5 clearly states:
In any judicial proceeding relating to the redistricting of congressional or state legislative districts, any law establishing congressional or state legislative districts found to violate the provisions of this article shall be invalid in whole or in part. In the event that a court finds such a violation, the legislature shall have a full and reasonable opportunity to correct the law’s infirmities.51N.Y. Const. art. III, § 5 (emphasis added).
To be sure, by the time of the court of appeals’ decision, it was no longer possible for the legislature to cure the procedural infirmity of not having waited for a second IRC submission.